click here Horse Jewelry www.socialbookmarkinglist.net Click Here Ice Breaker Games Homeopathic Remedies www.artbycrane.com Ninja Costumes Horse Jewelry www.DeafEd.org Ehtesham Alvi Forum: Headmaster Test MCQ's

Thursday, 25 October 2012

Headmaster Test MCQ's


1.      Emotional Adjustment of
students is effective in-

(A) Personality formation
(B) Class-teaching
(C) Discipline
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

2. Black-board can be included in
which group/category of
teaching-aids ?

(A) Audio-aids
(B) Visual•aids
(C) Audio-visual aids
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

3. Which of the following is related
with teaching skill ?
(A) Black-board writing
(B) Solving questions
(C) Asking questions
(D) All the above

Answer.D

4. Students who ask questions in
the class should be-

(A) Advised to meet the
teacher after the class
(B) Encouraged to participate
in the discussion in the class
(C) Encouraged to continue
asking questions
(D) Encouraged to search
answers independently

Answer.C

5. At authoritarian level teaching
1S••••

(A) Teacher centered
(B) Child—centered
(C) 
Headmaster centered
(D) Experience based

Answer.A

6. Who developed the interaction
analysis category system in
education for increasing the
teacher effectiveness 

(A) Flander
(B) Rayon
(C) Amidon and Simon
(D) Richard Over

Answer.A

7. One of the important theory of
moral development has been
proposed by——

(A) Laurence Kohlberg
(B) Erik Fromm
(C) Daniel Coleman
(D) Benjamin Bloom

Answer.A

8. Character is developed by-

(A) Will-power
(B) Conduct and behavior
(C) Morality
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

9. Which of the following is not a
level of teaching learning ?

(A) Differentiation level
(B) Memory level
(C) Reflective level
(D) Understanding level

Answer.A

10. NUEPA is mainly concerned
with-

(A) Educational Supervision
(B) Educational Unity
(C) Educational Planning
(D) Educational Evaluation

Answer.C

11. The name of Yashpal Committee
Report (1993) is-

(A) l.C.T. in Teacher education
(B) Learning without Burden
(C) Learning through Broad-
casting
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

12. The Father of Psychoanalysis
is-

(A) Erik H. Erikson
(B) ]ean Piaget
(C) Jerorne S. Bruner
(D) Sigmund Freud

Answer.D

13. ln pedagogy computer is used-

(A) To motivate the learner
(B) To provide feedback
(C) To interact with the learner
(D) For all the above

Answer.D

14. Which of the following is die
brain of the computer ?

(A) Prograrnme
(B) Central processing unit
(C) Memory
(D) Hard Disc

Answer.B

15. Spare the rod —- spoil the child.
This assumption is related to
that type of discipline which has
been advocated-

(A) By naturalist philosophy
(B) By pragmatist philosophy
(C) In Victorian Era
(D) ln Democratic Era

Answer.C

16. The concept of school complex
was first executed in-

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan

Answer.D

17. The proponent of the Cognitive
Theory of teaching is-

(A) N. L. Gage
(B) Shiv Kumar Mitra
(C) B. F. Skiner
(D) McDonald

Answer.A

18, Instruction medium affects the
absence and escape from class
teaching-

(A) Agreed
(B) Indefinite
(C) Disagreed
(D) None of the above

Answer.A

19, The determinant of teaching
skill training is-

(A) Components
(B) Pupil-teacher
(C) Supervisor
(D) 
Headmaster

Answer.A

20. For a good communication
..,…… is requried.

(A) Clarity of thought
(B) Dramatic Presentation
(C) Speaking in a mild tone
(D) Speaking without pause

Answer.D

21. Which of the following is an
approach to educational planning ? .

(A) Man-power approach
(B) Social Demand approach
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

22. Institutional planning should be
based on-

(A) Aim and needs
(B) Time—table
(C) Administration
(D) Need

Answer.A

23. Teacher behaviour ought to
be-

(A) Administrative
(B) Instructive
(C) Idealistic
(D) Directive

Answer.C

24. Information highway or net is-

(A) Computer
(B) Intemet
(C) Intranet
(D) Key-board

Answer.B

25. INSAT—1(B) has been launched
in-

(A)
30 April, 1983
(B) 30 August, 1983
(C)
30 December, 1983
(D)
30 January, 1984

Answer.B

26. The number of representatives
of Central Government in UGC
is-

(A) 09 (B) 02
(C) 06 (D) O3

Answer.B

27. Computer language is based
on-—
(A) Number system
(B) Symbol system
(C) Series system
(D) None of the above

Answer.A

28. The main task of educational
computer is-

(A) Scoring the answers
(B) Preserve the information
(C) Analysis of data
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

29. UNESCO satellite directed television program was used first

(A) 1926 (B) 1959
(C) 1961 (D) 1965

Answer.D

30. In which of the following
instructional procedure is the
main component ?

(A) Synectics teaching model
(B) Basic teaching model
(C) Inductive model
(D) Social-stimulation

Answer.B

31. The computer based teaching
model has been developed by-

(A) Gilbert (1962)
(B) Stolurow and
Davis (1965)
(C) Robert Gagne (1965)
(D) Mecner (1965)

Answer.B

32. Which of the following expectation students have from group
learning ?

(A) To get appreciation from
the group
(B) To distribute the work
equally
(C) To ignore individual view
point
(D) To attract isolated student
towards the group

Answer.D

33. In order to modify the undesirable behavior of a student the
most effective method is-

(A) To punish the student
(B) To bring it to the notice of
parents
(C) To find out the reasons for
the undesirable behaviour and
provide remedies
(D) To ignore it

Answer.C

34. In which university the micro-
teaching system started in 1961 ?

(A) Stanford University
(B) Oxford University
(C) Delhi University
(D) M. S. University Baroda
(India)

Answer.A

35. The correct meaning of C.A.I.
is-

(A) Characteristics of Assistant
Instructor
(B) Computer Assisted Instruction
(C) Community Assisted
Instruction
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

36. “Man is born free but every-
where he is in chains/’ This
statement has been given by-

(A) Abraham Maslow
(B) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(C) John Dewey
(D) W. I-I. Kilpatrick

Answer.B

37. Written communication strategy
includes-

(A) Algorithms
(B) Decision Table
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

38. Main responsibility of School
Management lies on-

(A) Principal
(B) Teachers
(C) Manager
(D) All of the above

Answer.A

39, Major objective of School Discipline is-

(A) To ensure safety of staff
and students
(B) To create an environment
conducive for teaching
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

40. At primary level teacher-taught
ratio was 1 : 39-

(A) According to sixth
educational survey of all India
(B) According to fifth
educational survey of all India
(C) According to fourth
educational survey of all India
(D) According to second
educational survey of all India

Answer.A

41. A fault in a computer programme which prevents it from
working correctly is known as-

(A) Bug (B) Error
(C) Boo~Boo (D) Virus

Answer.A

42, Practical knowledge of language
is learnt at—

(A) School
(B) Language laboratory
(C) Language teaching
(D) Language instruction

Answer.B

43. Dropping out from school
means-

(A) To come to school casually
(B) To leave the school forever
(C) To play truant from class
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

44. Which one of the following is
not a principle of a good time
table ?

(A) Flexibility
(B) Ruthless master
(C) Variety
(D) Coordination of efforts

Answer.B

45. The reason of absence and
escape from school is—

(A) Lack of interest in syllabus
(B) Poor method of teaching
(C) Ineffective teacher
(D) All the above

Answer.D

46. Ministry of Human Resource
Development was established
on-

(A)
Oct. 26, 1985
(B) Sept. 16, 1985
(C) Sept. 26, 1985
(D)
Sept. 10, 1986

Answer.C

47. The scope of Decision-Making
is—

(A) Management
(B) Organization
(C) Administration
(D) Supervision

Answer.C

48. Factor of personality is—

(A) Ductless glands
(B) Family background
(C) School
(D) All the above

Answer.D

50, Which of the following aspects
is discussed in a Teacher’s
Diary ?

(A) Class Time Table
(B) Teaching Content
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C





1.      First Educational Conference of Pakistan held in Karachi from 27 Nov to 1 Dec 1947
2.      Education Minister during first educational conference was Mr. Fazlul Rehman
3.      First Educational conference decided to promote Two nation theory, Urdu Language and to establish an Inter University Board
4.      Gen.Ayub Khan government establish a 11 members national educational commission on 30 Dec 1958
5.      S.M Shareef was Chairmain of this commission. This commission started its work fro Jan 1959. Mr.Sharif was a Secretary of education
6.      Sharif Commission presented his report to President in Aug 1959 consisting of 346 pages
7.      According to Sharif Commission report School educational year was consist of 40 weeks with 2 month summer, 10days winter and 14 days spring vacations
8.      University Educational Year consists of 36 weeks
9.      Noor Khan Report was another  National Education Policy by Yahya Govt in 1970.
10. University Grants Commission was established according to this policy.
11. Zulifqar Bhutto announce a National Education Policy on 29 March 1972.
12. According to National Education Policy on 29 March 1972, all private institutions were nationalized on 1 october 1972.
13. First Peoples Open University established in Islamabad According to National Education Policy on 29 March 1972.
14. National Research Fellowship was established According to National Education Policy on 29 March 1972
15. NSC was established According to National Education Policy on 29 March 1972.
16. Zia Ul Haq Govt issued National Education Policy 1978
17. Islamiat,Pak Studies,Arabic were mad compulsory subjects in National Education Policy 1978.
18. National Educational Council was established in National Education Policy 1978.
19. National Centre was established for science according to National Education Policy 1978.
20. National Technical Teachers Training College established in National Education Policy 1978.

1.                  In Muradabad 1859 First School was established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
2.                  MAO High School Ali Garh 1875 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
3.                  MAO college Ali Garh  1877 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan which was inaugurated by Lord Milton.
4.                  This college became university in 1920
5.                  Mr.Sidens was first its principal
6.                  All India Mohamdan Educational Conference established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan in 1886
7.                  Scientific Society in 1866  established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
8.                  Dar-ul-Deoband established by Molana Qasim Nanotavi in 30 May 1866 in Chahta Mosque.
9.                  Molna M. Mehmmod was first its teacher.
10.             Following are pre independence educational reports and commissions
11.             Charles Grants Treatise issued in 1792. Charles was a British Parliament member.
12.             Lord Minto( Governor General of Subcontinent) Report issued in 1811
13.             Lord Macaulay Report 1835
14.             wood dispatch report 1854. Charles wood was president of board of control
15.             Hunter Commission 1882. William hunter was a minister of Lord Rippen viceroy council
16.             Indian Universities Comission 1902
17.             Sadler Comission 1919. Michal Sadler was VC of Leads university
18.             Hartog Committee report 1929

1.                  The constitution of 1973, article 25 gives right of education to every citizen
2.                  Nazira Qur'an will be introduced as a compulsory component from grade I-VIII
3.                  The current literacy rate of about 39% will be raised to 55% during the first five years of the policy and 70% by the year 2010
4.                  About 90% of the children in the age group (5-9) will be enrolled in schools by year 2002-03
5.                  Gross enrolment ratio at primary level will be increased to 105% by year 2010 and Compulsory Primary Education Act will be promulgated and enforced in a phased manner
6.                  One model secondary school will be set up at each district level
7.                  The participation rate will be increased from 31% to 48% by 2002-03 in secondary level
8.                  Computers shall be introduced in secondary schools in a phased manner.
9.                  The total expenditure of the government on education will be raised from its present level of 2.2% to 4% of GNP by the year 2002-03
10.             The District Education Authority will be established in each district
11.             The Academy of Educational Planning and Management (AEPAM) shall be strengthened and tuned up to meet the emerging demands of MES and its obligations at national and provincial levels
12.             A School Census Day shall be fixed for collecting data from all over the country.
13.             There shall be regulatory bodies at the national and provincial levels to regulate activities and smooth functioning of privately-managed schools and institutions of higher education through proper rules and regulations.
14.             School, college and university libraries shall be equipped with the latest reading materials/services. Internet connection with computer shall be given to each library. Mobile library services for semi-urban and remote rural areas shall be introduced.
15.             Access to higher education shall be expanded to at least 5% of the age group 17-23 by the year 2010.
16.             A new cadre of teacher educators shall be created.

Sir Syed Ahmad Khan (17 Oct, 1817 – 27 Mar 1898)

• Got knowledge from Farid ud Din (maternal-grandfather – Ex Mughal PM)
• Got knowledge of Quran, Arabic, Persian, History, Maths and Medicine 

Joined gov’t in 1839 – after father’s death – in a clerical job  1841 – promoted as Sub-Judge 1846 – transferred to Delhi  Chief judge in 1846  was offered an estate for services rendered to British during war 1857 but he rejected  1877 – member of imperial council 1886 – University of Edinburgh – LL.D degree 1888 – Knighthood 

Educational Aspect of Aligarh Movement

Objective:

1. Modern education for Muslims to compete Hindus
2. Cooperation with the British government

1. Schools 
• Muradabad (1859)
• Ghazipur (1863)
2. Scientific society at Gahazipur (1864)
• (to translate modern work from English to urdu and Persian)
• 1866 – Society published Aligarh Gazette (to arouse sentiments of goodwill & friendship)
• Muhammadan Educational Conference
• Established in 1866  held public meetings, discussed modern education techniques  Nawab Mohsan al Malik, Vaqar ul Malik, Maulana Shibli and Maulana Hali as members
3. Muhammadan Educational Conference
• Established in 1866 held public meetings, discussed modern education techniques  Nawab Mohsan al Malik, Vaqar ul Malik, Maulana Shibli and Maulana Hali as members
1869 – went to England, studied education system of Oxford & Cambridge 
4. Anjuman-i-Taraqi-i-Musalmanan-i-Hind (1870)
• to impart modern knowledge to Muslims 
5.
Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College 
On pattern of Oxford Fund raising committee formed
24th May, 1874, MAO High school established  1877 – got status of college  western, eastern and Islamic education  1920 – status of University

Political Aspects of Aligarh Movement

1. Muslims should avoid active politics 
2. Sir Syed wrote “Risala-i-Asbab-Baghawqat-i-Hind 

Causes of WOI 1857

1. Non representation of Indian in legislative councils 
2. Conversion of Indian into Christianity 
3. Mismanagement of Indian army 
4. Ill advised measure of gov’t
 Consequence: Indian membership in Act 1861
3. 1866 – Sir Syed formed British India Association at
Aligarh – to express grievances of Indians to gov’t
4. wrote Loyal Muhammadans of India 
5. Indian Patriotic Association 1888 – forum for those who did not join Congress
6. Muhammadan Political Association 1903 – Against Hindu Revivalist movements 
a. Arya Smaj – Hindustan 1977
b. B G Tilak – Cow Slaughter 
c. Shudhi - 
d. Shangtahn - 


Religious Services of Aligarh Movement 

1. Wrote “Essay on the Life of Muhammad & Rebattle” in response to William Muire’s objectionable remarks in “Life of Muhammad”
2. Philosophical commentary “Tabaeen-al-Kalam” on bible – point out similarities 
3. Influenced by MBA Wahab and Shah Ismail Shaheed – having positive attitude towards religion 

Social services of Aligarh Movement 


1. “Tahzib-ul-Akhlaq”  criticized conservative way of life and advised to adopt new trend
2. Established Orphanage houses
3. Founded Anjuman-i-Tariki-i-Urdu  protecting Urdu
4. Ahkam-i-Taham-i-Ahle-Kitab  Muslims can eat with Christians 
Pioneer of two nation theory
• Advocate of Hindu Muslim unity
• Urdu Hindi controversy 1867 in
Banaras, changed his views
• Shakespeare dialogue 

Features of Aligarh 

• Western & Eastern Education
• Islamic Education
Residential College
• European and Indian staff
• Non-Muslim students 
• Loyalist Disposition 

Aligarh Movement after Sir Syed’s death

1. 1889 – Sir Syed proposed a trustee bill  Sir Syed as Sec. of the trust & Syed Mahmud (son) as joint sec. 
2. After Sir Syed’s death (1898), Syed Mahmud as Sec.  was a weak manager  resigned 
3. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk as new sec  devoted  deposited six lac Rs to gov’t  handled the conflict b/t two groups – Sahibzada Aftab Khan (in favor of European staff) & Muhammad Ali Johar  Died in 1907
4. Nwab Vaqar ul Malik took over tussle on European staff arouse  Nawab resigned in 1912 – health
5. Nwab Muhammad Ishaq Khan  deposited 20 lac for status of University  1919- college student played role in Tehrik e Khilafat

Darl-Ul-Uloom-I-Deoband OR Deoband Movement

MCQS 

·                     Maulana Mohammad Qasim Nanautvi started this movement by establishing Darl-UL-Uloom Deoband in the Chattah Mosque, in Deoband (Sharanpur) on 30th May 1866
·                     A managing committee consisting Maulan Mohammad Qasim, Maulana Zulifqar Ali, Maulana Fazul-ur-Rehman and Maulana Muhammad Mahmood was formed to look after the affairs of the madrasah.
·                     Maulvi Muhammad was appointed as its first teacher with a monthly salary of fifteen rupees.
·                     Haji Muhammad Abid was also the founder member
·                     Reasons Of Establishment Of Deoband Movement:
·                     Main causes of the Deoband Movement were as under:
·                     i) After the 1857 war of Independence the Christian missionaries had started preaching their religion unhindered under the disguised patronage of the government. Under these circumstances, preaching of Islam was the need of the hour.
·                     ii) The Deoband Movement was the corollary of the Muslim desire for renaissance.
·                     iii) The Indian Ulema wanted to give a proper position to the teachings of the Quran and Hadith which enjoyed secondary importance of Darse Nizami. Thus the Syllabus of Deoband comprised of Tafseer, Hadith, and Arabic literature, Fiqah, Ilmul Kalam, Serf-o-Nehv and Tajveed.
·                     Syllabus Of Deoband Madrassah:
·                     i) In the first four years the Holy Quran was memorized.
·                     ii) Then the disciplines of Urdu, Diniyat, Social Studies, geography, Islamic Civilization and Fiqah were Taught to the students for four years.
·                     iii) In the Arabic course the students were taught Arabic literature, Hadith, Logic, Philosophy, fiqah, Tafseer, Ilmul Kalam, Mathematics and Manazara. In addition, the students of Urdu language, Arabic language and Translations were taught in three year Arabic course.
·                     iv) In the five year Persian and Mathematics course, the students of Persian language, History of Islam, Geography, Mathematics and Translation were taught to the students.
·                     Deoband, in fact, was a movement which focused on Islamic teachings rather than materialism. The pioneers of Deoband Movement were against the Aligarh movements of Sir Syed and considered him a materialistic who was imparting only modern knowledge to the Muslims and drifting them away from Islam. That was why; the Deoband Movement was started parallel to Aligarh Movement

Establishment Of The Anjuman-i-Himayat-i-Islam:

MCQS

On September 24, 1884 Anjuman was found in the mosque Bakan Khan gate, 
Lahore.

When this Anjuman was found there were about 250 members of it.

Khalifa Hameed-ud-Din was the founder of this Anjuman

Abdur Rahim, Dr. Mohammad Din Nazir, Maulvi Charagh Din, Maulvi Ghulam Mohammad, Haji Meer Shams-ud-Din and Khan Najam-ud-din were other active members of the Anjuman-i-Himayat-Islam Lahore.

The objectives of the Anjuman were as follows.
 
i) To furnish modern and Islamic education to the Muslims.
ii) Prevention of the propaganda of Christianity.
iii) Establishment of an Islamic Society on sound foundations.
iv) Protection of orphan children and to give them education.
v) Protection and development of the Muslims’ social, political, economic, and educational rights. 
 

In 1884, two schools were established under the administration of this Anjuman. The primary school for girls was also established. In 1925, a girl’s primary school was upgraded to high school. In 1938, Islamia college for women, Cooper road, 
Lahore was started by the Anjuman.
In boys sector, in 1889, a boy’s school named Madrassa-tul-Musalamin in Sheranwala Gate, 
Lahore was established. In 1905, Islamia College Railway Road, Lahore for boys was also established by the Anjuman.
Islamia College Civil Line, 
Lahore, Islamia college Lahore Cantt, Himayat-i-Islamia college, Lahore andIslamia Degree College, Kasur were other institutions really quenched the thirst of education of the students of the Punjab.
Sir Syed, Allama Iqbal, Nawab Mohsin-ul-Malik, Sheikh Abdul Qadir, Justice Shah Din and Maulana Altaf Hussain Hali attended its sessions and supported its activities.

MCQS

·                     Nadva-tul-Ulema Lucknow was established by Maulana Abdul Ghafoor, Maulana Shibli Naumani and Maulana Abdul Haq in 1894.

·                     Nadva aimed at producing the graduate well versed in both Western knowledge and religious education.

·                     Nadva started functioning in 1898 and in the beginning faced financial difficulties which were removed with the progress of time.

·                     The nobles of Shah Jehan Pur provided land and then State of Hyderabad in 1900 and Bhopal in 1905 fixed annual grants for this Muslim seat of learning. Later on, the government also sanctioned a monthly grant of 500 rupees for the Nadva.
·                     Objectives of The Nadva:
·                     Nadva had the following objectives.
·                     i) Nadva aimed at the reformation of the Muslims by producing the graduates well equipped with both Western and secular knowledge.
·                     ii) One of its main objectives was the promotion of Islamic knowledge and thought.
·                     iii) Nadva aimed at the reformation of the curriculum of Islamic education.
·                     iv) To end the mutual differences of the Muslim religious scholars.
·                     v) To work for the welfare of the Muslims.
·                     vi) To evaluate Nadva to the status of Muslim seat of learning where students may be imparted the knowledge of the modern science subjects along with educational knowledge.
·                     Darul Musanafeen" Azamgarh was the product of Nadva movement.

·                     Maulana Shibli Naumani who was the main force behind the Nadva Movement wrote many books and influences the contemporary writers. "Al-Nadva" was the magazine of Nadva.



Islamia College Peshawar


The
Edwardes High school was the first attempt in Peshawar as regarding Missionary work, which was established in 1855 by Robert Clarke under the patronage of Sir Herbert Edwardes. The Muslims of the sub continent realized the urgent need for modern education after the 1857 war of independence.



When the new
province of NWFP was formed in 1901, after its separation from Punjab, there were three types of schools in the province.



Those maintained by endowments and gifts, those established and run privately, but aided by government and those maintained by the Government through local boards.



By the year 1909, the idea of a college in the province, was taking its rough shape in the minds of Abdul Qayum and Roos Keppel, which was further strengthened by their visit to Aligarh the same year, where the Muslim students gave Sir Sahibzada their humble donation for the purpose of student hostel, hall or any better project. Sahibzada Sahib arranged a meeting of like minded people on April 12, 1911 at the residence of Abdul Karim contractor at Peshawar city, which was attended by K.S. Ghulam Haider Khan, Habibullah Khan, Khushal Khan, Sethi Karim Bakhsh, Sahibzada Abdul Qayum and others. Sahibzada Qayum moved the motion for collection of contributions, which was instantly responded by a cash donation of Rs 10,000 by Abdul Karim Khan.



The second was Sahibzada Abdul Qayum, with his instant contribution of Rs 1,000, while Sethi Karim Bakhsh gave Rs 50,000, the Nawab of Dir promised one lac and a quarter rupees, beside four hundred trees.



Subscriptions were also given by the Afridi Chiefs and leading religious elders. An example was set by Bibigul, widow of Khairullah Khan of Prang, who gave her ornaments on
June 6, 1911 as her subscription towards the college fund.



The land chosen for college building were the property of the Khalil’s of Tehkal, out of which a total of nine hundred and sixteen kanals and seventeen marlas were bought in 1911 at the rate of Rs 30 per kanal.



The college authorities appointed their own armed chowkidars, consisting of one Head Constable and four foot Constables, appointed in 1911.



Haji Sahib of Turangzai, who had come one day earlier for the foundation laying ceremony, had spent the night in ‘Pokh’ Mosque of Tehkal. As Roos Keppel and other Britishers were also there for the occasion, Haji Sahib hid his face in his ‘Chadar’ and was led by Sheikh Muhammad Ibrahim to the place where he was to lay the foundation stone. 



After laying the stone, Haji Sahib went to Tehkal. The construction work, which was started in the second half of 1912, showed remarkable progress in completion. The program of construction included an Arts college, a Darul Uloom, and hostel, a high school and three hostels, a mosque, and residences for the principal and headmaster. High school
Islamia Collegiate School which consisted of 26 rooms and one school hostel were ready before the spring of 1913 and the building before the 1st of October of the same year.



The college was opened on
October 1st 1913 and students were admitted for the first year and third year classes only. The first student to get enrolled in the college was Sahibzada Khurshid, who later became the Governor of NWFP in 1949. At the close of the year, the number of enrollment had reached 33. Initially, the college had only ten numbers of teaching staff, one clerk, one accountant and only two hostels (Qayum Manzil and Hardinge Hostel). With Mr. L. Tipping as the first principal, Allama Anayatullah Mashriqi was the vice principal and Maulana Qutab Shah as the Dean of Theology. Besides the physical beauty of the college, Sahibzada Sahib was very particular about its academic standard and was very careful in appointing any new professor or teacher. For this purpose he was always in search of learned and well educated people. After the sad demise of Sir Sahibzada Abdul Qayum in 1937, the college was left more or less an orphan in the hands of others.



However, the college survived the ups and downs of the coming year, facing the opposition of those who were so, even during the life time of Sahibzada Sahib with the only difference that he was no longer there to bear the brunt
 

F -Education

Pakistan has one of the lowest literacy rates in the world. In 2003 only 45.7 percent of adult Pakistanis were literate. Male literacy was 59.8 percent, while female literacy was 30.6 percent. From 1976 to 2001 the number of primary schools doubled, but so did the population. High levels of population growth continue to hamper educational development in the country. The government launched a nationwide initiative in 1998 with the aim of eradicating illiteracy and providing a basic education to all children.

According to the constitution, it is the state’s responsibility to provide free primary education. Five years has been established as the period of primary school attendance, but attendance is not compulsory. While the enrollment rate in primary school is high for boys, less than one-half of girls attend school. In the 1999–2000 school year 96 percent of primary school-aged children were enrolled in school, while only 39 percent of secondary school-aged children attended. In 1996, 3.5 percent of 
Pakistan’s college-aged population attended institutions of higher education. The wealthiest and best students seek education in British and American universities.

At the time of independence 
Pakistan had only one university, the University of the Punjab, founded in 1882 in Lahore. Pakistan now has more than 20 public universities. Among Pakistan’s leading public institutions of higher education are Quaid-e-Azam University (1965), in Islāmābād, the University of Karāchi (1951), the University of Peshāwar (1950), and the University of Sindh (1947), near Hyderābād.

Since 1978 the government has encouraged the privatization of education at all levels. This led to the creation of three major private universities: Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS), 
Agha Khan University Medical College (in Karāchi), and Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Engineering Sciences and Technology (in Topi, North-West Frontier Province). The National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), in Rāwalpindi, conducts research in the fields of science and technology for both the public and private sectors.


1.                  Pedagogy is the holistic science of education. the word is derived from a Greek word Paidos and ago, which means  "to lead the child"
2.                  The word "education" is derived from the Latin ēducātiō (“A breeding, a bringing up, a rearing") from ēdūcō (“educate,  train”)
3.                  In formal education, a curriculum is the set of courses, and their content, offered at a school or university.
4.                  curriculum came from the Latin word for race course, referring to the course of deeds and experiences through which children grow to become mature adult
5.                  Epistemology is the branch of philosophy that studies knowledge.Deals with
6.                  What is knowledge?
7.                  How is knowledge acquired?
8.                  ontology is the study or concern about what kinds of things exist - what entities there are in the universe. It derives from the Greek onto (being) and logia (written or spoken discourse). It is a branch of metaphysics , the study of first principles or the essence of things.
9.                  axiology is The study of the nature of values and value judgments.
10.             Perennialists believe that one should teach the things that one deems to be of everlasting pertinence to all people everywhere
11.             Educational essentialism is an educational philosophy whose adherents believe that children should learn the traditional basic subjects thoroughly and rigorously
12.             Progressivists believe that individuality, progress, and change are fundamental to one's education. Believing that people learn best from what they consider most relevant to their lives, progressivists center their curricula on the needs, experiences, interests, and abilities of students
13.             Philosophy of education can refer to either the academic field of applied philosophy or to one of any educational philosophies that promote a specific type or vision of education, and/or which examine the definition, goals and meaning of education.


1.                  In Muradabad 1859 First School was established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
2.                  MAO High School Ali Garh 1875 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
3.                  MAO college Ali Garh  1877 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan which was inaugurated by Lord Milton.
4.                  This college became university in 1920
5.                  Mr.Sidens was first its principal
6.                  All India Mohamdan Educational Conference established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan in 1886
7.                  Scientific Society in 1866  established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
8.                  Dar-ul-Deoband established by Molana Qasim Nanotavi in 30 May 1866 in Chahta Mosque.
9.                  Molna M. Mehmmod was first its teacher.
10.             Following are pre independence educational reports and commissions
11.             Charles Grants Treatise issued in 1792. Charles was a British Parliament member.
12.             Lord Minto( Governor General of Subcontinent) Report issued in 1811
13.             Lord Macaulay Report 1835
14.             wood dispatch report 1854. Charles wood was president of board of control
15.             Hunter Commission 1882. William hunter was a minister of Lord Rippen viceroy council
16.             Indian Universities Comission 1902
17.             Sadler Comission 1919. Michal Sadler was VC of Leads university
18.             Hartog Committee report 1929

The National Education Policy (NEP) 2009 (“the Policy”) comes in a series of education policies dating back to the very inception of the country in 1947. The review process for the National Education Policy 1998-2010 was initiated in 2005 and the first document, the White Paper was finalised in March 2007. The White Paper became the basis for development of the Policy document.

1.                  Life Skills-Based Education (LSBE) shall be promoted.
2.                  Grades XI and XII shall not be part of the college level and shall be merged into the school level forming part of existing secondary schools
3.                  A system for ranking of primary and secondary educational institutions across the country shall be introduced
4.                  To create an order for excellence in the country, a “National Merit Programme” shall be introduced to award bright students
5.                  All children, boys and girls, shall be brought inside school by the year 2015.
6.                  Official age for primary education shall be 6 to 10 years. The official age group for next levels of education shall also change accordingly.
7.                  Government shall make efforts to provide the necessary financial resources to achieve the EFA goals.
8.                  Government shall establish at least one “Apna Ghar” residential school in each province to provide free high quality education facilities to poor students.
9.                  Every child, on admission in Grade I, shall be allotted a unique ID that will continue to remain with the child throughout his or her academic career.
10.             Literacy rate shall be increased up to 86% by 2015
11.             Provinces and district governments shall allocate a minimum of 3% of education budget for literacy and non formal basic education (NFBE).
12.             NEF programmes, currently in practice up to grade 5 shall be expanded up to grade 10, where required.
13.              (14 to 17 years). Special educational stipends shall be introduced to rehabilitate child labourers.
14.             A Bachelors degree, with a B.Ed., shall be the requirement for teaching at the elementary level. A Masters level for the secondary and higher secondary, with a B.Ed., shall be ensured by 2018. PTC and CT shall be finished
15.             Diploma in Education (D.Ed) may be used as an intermediate qualification till B.Ed teachers are available universally.
16.             Teacher training arrangements, accreditation and certification procedures shall be standardised and institutionalised.
17.             In service teachers training in mathematics shall be given with due attention to developing conceptual understanding, procedural knowledge, problem solving and practical reasoning skills.
18.             In service teacher training in science shall be based on real life situations, use of science kits and provision of science kits to all primary and middle schools.
19.             Teacher allocation plans, likewise, shall be based on schools needs and qualifications of teachers. Over the course of next two years, Governments shall develop a rationalised and need-based school allocation of teachers, which should be reviewed and modified annually.
20.             Provincial and Area Administrations shall develop effective accountability mechanism including EMIS data on teacher deployment, to control absenteeism and multiple job-holding,
21.             Maximum age limit shall be waived off for recruitment of female teachers.
22.             The curriculum development and review process, as well as textbooks review process, shall be standardised and institutionalised within the framework of the Federal Supervision of Curricula, Textbooks and Maintenance of Standards of Education Act, 1976.
23.             Professional Councils like Pakistan Medical and Dental Council (PM&DC) and Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) shall be involved in consultations for relevant curriculum development.
24.             Environmental education shall be made an integral part of education.
25.             Matric-Tech scheme shall be re-introduced at secondary level
26.             Education system needs to be internationally competitive and Pakistan shall make efforts
27.             TVE shall be extended according to the need of the area i.e. Tehsil, District and
             Division.

AKU Aga Khan University
MTDF Medium Term Development Framework
B. Ed.Bachelor of Education
NAVTEC National Vocational & Technical Education Commission
B. Sc. Bachelor of Science
NCHD National Commission for Human Development
B. A. Bachelor of Arts
NEAS National Education Assessment System
Dip.Ed Diploma in Education
NEC National Education Census
DEO District Education Officer
NEF National Education Foundation
DPI Director of Public Instructions
NEMIS National Education Management Information System
ECE Early Childhood Education
NEP
National Education Policy
EDO
Executive District Officer
NEPR
National Education Policy Review
EFA
Education for All
NER
Net Enrolment Ratio
EMIS
Educational Management and
Information System
NFBE Non Formal Basic Education
EOY
End of Year
NFE Non- Formal Education
FATA
Federally Administered Tribal
Areas
NQF National Qualifications Framework
FMIS
Financial Management Information
System
NWFP North West Frontier Province
FTI
Fast Track Initiative
OECD Organization for Economic Cooperation
and Development
GCI
Global Competitive Index
P&P
Policy and Planning (Wing)
GDP
Gross Domestic Product
PEACE
Provincial Education Assessment Centre
GER
Gross Enrolment Ratio
PEC
Pakistan Engineering Council
GMR
Global Monitoring Report
Ph. D.
Doctor of Philosophy
GoP Government of Pakistan
PISA
Programme for International Student
Assessment
GPI Gender Parity Index
PM&DC
Pakistan Medical and Dental Council
HDI
Human Development Index
PMIS
Personnel Management Information
System
HDR Human Development Report
PPP Public Private Partnerships
HEC
Higher Education Commission
PTA
Parent Teachers Association
HIV/A
IDs
Human Immunodeficiency
Virus/Acquired Immune
Deficiency Syndrome
PTR
Pupil-Teacher Ratio
HRD
Human Resource Development R&D Research and Development
ICT
Islamabad Capital Territory
SIP School Improvement Plan
ICTs
Information Communication
Technologies
SMC School Management Committee
IED Institute for Educational
Development (AKU)
STEPS Students, Teachers, Educationists, Parents
and Society
IPEMC
Inter-Provincial Education
Ministers' Conference
TIMSS Trends in International Mathematics and
Science Study
LGOs
Local Government Ordinances
TVE Technical & Vocational Education
LSBE
Life Skills-Based Education
UN United Nations
MDA
Mid-Decade assessment
UNDP United Nations Development Program
MDGs
Millennium Development Goals
UNESCO United Nations Educational, Scientific and
Cultural Organization
MoE
Ministry of Education
UPE
Universal Primary Education
MoSW
&SE
Ministry of Social Welfare and
Special Education
USAID
United States Agency for International
Development
MSP Minimum Standard of Provision
WB World Bank


1.                  The constitution of 1973, article 25 gives right of education to every citizen
2.                  Nazira Qur'an will be introduced as a compulsory component from grade I-VIII
3.                  The current literacy rate of about 39% will be raised to 55% during the first five years of the policy and 70% by the year 2010
4.                  About 90% of the children in the age group (5-9) will be enrolled in schools by year 2002-03
5.                  Gross enrolment ratio at primary level will be increased to 105% by year 2010 and Compulsory Primary Education Act will be promulgated and enforced in a phased manner
6.                  One model secondary school will be set up at each district level
7.                  The participation rate will be increased from 31% to 48% by 2002-03 in secondary level
8.                  Computers shall be introduced in secondary schools in a phased manner.
9.                  The total expenditure of the government on education will be raised from its present level of 2.2% to 4% of GNP by the year 2002-03
10.             The District Education Authority will be established in each district
11.             The Academy of Educational Planning and Management (AEPAM) shall be strengthened and tuned up to meet the emerging demands of MES and its obligations at national and provincial levels
12.             A School Census Day shall be fixed for collecting data from all over the country.
13.             There shall be regulatory bodies at the national and provincial levels to regulate activities and smooth functioning of privately-managed schools and institutions of higher education through proper rules and regulations.
14.             School, college and university libraries shall be equipped with the latest reading materials/services. Internet connection with computer shall be given to each library. Mobile library services for semi-urban and remote rural areas shall be introduced.
15.             Access to higher education shall be expanded to at least 5% of the age group 17-23 by the year 2010.
16.             A new cadre of teacher educators shall be created.


1.                  Pedagogy is the holistic science of education. the word is derived from a Greek word Paidos and ago, which means  "to lead the child"
2.                  The word "education" is derived from the Latin ēducātiō (“A breeding, a bringing up, a rearing") from ēdūcō (“educate,  train”)
3.                  In formal education, a curriculum is the set of courses, and their content, offered at a school or university.
4.                  curriculum came from the Latin word for race course, referring to the course of deeds and experiences through which children grow to become mature adult
5.                  Epistemology is the branch of philosophy that studies knowledge.Deals with
6.                  What is knowledge?
7.                  How is knowledge acquired?
8.                  ontology is the study or concern about what kinds of things exist - what entities there are in the universe. It derives from the Greek onto (being) and logia (written or spoken discourse). It is a branch of metaphysics , the study of first principles or the essence of things.
9.                  axiology is The study of the nature of values and value judgments.
10.             Perennialists believe that one should teach the things that one deems to be of everlasting pertinence to all people everywhere
11.             Educational essentialism is an educational philosophy whose adherents believe that children should learn the traditional basic subjects thoroughly and rigorously
12.             Progressivists believe that individuality, progress, and change are fundamental to one's education. Believing that people learn best from what they consider most relevant to their lives, progressivists center their curricula on the needs, experiences, interests, and abilities of students
13.             Philosophy of education can refer to either the academic field of applied philosophy or to one of any educational philosophies that promote a specific type or vision of education, and/or which examine the definition, goals and meaning of education.


The Structure of Observed Learning Outcomes (SOLO) was developed in 1970s by two Australian academicians-John Biggs and Kevin Collis.

Government of the
Punjab established an autonomous examining body named as Punjab Examination Commission (PEC). The major purpose of estabishing this body is to administer assessment-only examinations for grade 5 and grade 8. It is only focused on measuring learning outcomes of these students.

SOLO suggests that there are five modes of cognitive functioning rather than the four developmental stages of Piaget. Biggs and Collis have provided a post-formal mode of development to describe shifts in cognitive growth beyond that normally observed among school children


1.                  Sensorimotor mode. The focus of attention (or source of elements) is the physical environment. Children develop the ability to coordinate and manage their interaction with the physical environment.
2.                  Iconic mode. In this mode, symbols and imagery are used to represent the elements of the sensorimotor mode
3.                  Concrete symbolic mode. This mode involves a shift in abstraction from representing the physical world through oral language to using written, second order, symbol systems that apply to the experienced world
4.                  Formal mode. As indicated above, the elements of attention in the formal mode are theoretical constructs without a real world referent.
5.                  Post-formal mode. The existence of this mode seems to be hypothesized rather than be supported by empirical evidence.

BLOOM’S TAXONOMY

1.                  Before SOLO Taxonomy, Bloom’s taxonomy was used in Pakistan.
2.                  The Taxonomy of Educational Objectives, often called Bloom's Taxonomy, is a classification of the different objectives and skills that educators set for students (learning objectives). 
3.                  The taxonomy was proposed in 1956 by Benjamin Bloom, an educational psychologist at the University of Chicago
4.                  Bloom's Taxonomy divides educational objectives into three "domains:" Affective, Psychomotor, and Cognitive.

Cognitive Domain
Skills in the cognitive domain revolve around knowledge, comprehension,
and "thinking through" a particular topic. 
There are six levels in the taxonomy, moving through the lowest order
processes to the highest:
1) Knowledge
At this level, the learner is required to exhibit memory of previously learned
material by recalling facts, terms, basic concepts and answers.
2) Comprehension
The learner is required to show understanding of facts and ideas by organizing,
comparing, translating, interpreting, giving descriptions, and stating main ideas.
3) Application
This level requires using new knowledge; solve problems in new situations by
applying acquired knowledge, facts, techniques and rules in a different way.
4) Analysis
Here the learner is expected to examine and break information into parts by
identifying motives, causes or inferences and find evidence to support generalizations.
5) Synthesis
Here the individual learner compiles information together in a different way by
combining elements in a new pattern or proposing alternative solutions.
6) Evaluation
The individual is expected to present and defend opinions by making
judgments about information, validity of ideas or quality of work based on a set of
criteria.

Psychomotor Domain
Skills in the psychomotor domain describe the ability to physically
manipulate a tool or instrument like a hammer. Psychomotor objectives usually focus
on change and/or development in behavior and/or skills.
Bloom and his colleagues never created subcategories for skills in the
psychomotor domain, but since then other educators have created their own
psychomotor taxonomies.

 Affective Domain
Skills in the affective domain describe the way people react emotionally and
their ability to feel another living thing's pain or joy. Affective objectives typically
target the awareness and growth in attitudes, emotions, and feelings.
There are five levels in the affective domain, moving through the lowest order
processes to the highest:

1) Receiving
At the lowest level the student passively pays attention. Without this level, no
learning can occur.
2) Responding
The student actively participates in the learning process, not only attends to a
stimulus but also reacts in some way.
3) Valuing
The student attaches a value to an object, phenomenon, or piece of
information.
4) Organizing
The student can put together different values, information, and ideas and
accommodate them within his/her own schema; comparing, relating and elaborating
on what has been learned.
5) Characterizing
The student has held a particular value or belief that now exerts influence on
his/her behaviour so that it becomes a characteristic.



1. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?

(A). Blame students for their absence from the class.

(B). Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner.

(C). Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching.

(D). Try to understand the reasons and try to eliminate them.

Ans:-D


2. There will be better communication in a lecture if a teacher

(A). reads from prepared notes

(B). prepares the notes well in advance and use them as a guide

(C). talks extempore

(D). talks extempore drawing examples from other disciplines

Ans:-D

3. Teachers who are enthusiastic in be class-room teaching

(A). often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm

(B). Simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention

(C). involve their students in the teaching-learning process

(D). all of the above

Ans:-C

4. One can be a good teacher, if he/she

(A). has genuine interest in teaching

(B). knows how to control students

(C). knows his/her subject

(D). has good expression

Ans:-C

5.The most important skill of teaching is

(A). making students understand what the teacher says

(B). covering the course prescribed in his subject

(C). keeping students relaxed while teaching

(D). taking classes regularly

Ans:-A

6. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of

(A). Maintaining discipline in the class

(B). Teachers honesty

(C). Teacher’s making students learn and understand

(D). Teachers liking for the Job of teaching

Ans:-C

7. Success of a profession depends on—

(A) Policy to please individuals

(B) Maintaining relationship with people

(C) Maintaining quality of work

(D) Loyalty to the superiors

Ans. (C)

8. Main role of teacher is identified with a—

(A) Leader

(B) Planner

(C) Manager

(D) Motivator

Ans. (A)

9. Prior to teaching the teacher does—

(A) Identification of objectives

(B) Preparation of teaching lesson plan

(C) Know the interest of students

(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

10. Effective teaching includes—

(A) Teacher is active but students may or may not be active

(B) Teacher may be active or inactive but students are active

(C) Teacher is active and students are active

(D) All of the above situations

Ans. (C)

11. Immediate outcome of teaching is—

(A) Changes in the behaviour of students in desirable direction

(B) Development of total personality of students

(C) Building characters of the students

(D) Getting selected for a suitable job

Ans. (A)

12. Basic requirement of teaching efficiency is—

(A) Mastery on teaching skills

(B) Mastery over use of different techniques of teaching

(C) Mastery over appropriate use of media and technology in teaching

(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

13. Questioning skill in teaching is most useful in—

(A) Ensuring students’ active participation in learning

(B) Memorizing the facts by students

(C) Making students disciplined

(D) Preparing students for examination

Ans. (A)

14. A teacher wants to enhance his income. You will advise him/her to—

(A) Teach in coaching institutes during extra time

(B) Take more remunerative works in the school/college

(C) Join contractual assignments other than teaching

(D) Writing Books

Ans. (D)

15. As a principal you will encourage your teacher colleagues to—

(A) Participate in seminars and conferences in India and abroad

(B) Participate in refresher courses for enhancement of subject knowledge

(C) Doing community services for Upliftment of down trodden

(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

16. A teacher shall inculcate social and moral values among students by—

(A) Delivering lectures on values

(B) Showing TV programmes

(C) Involving students actively in co curricular activities

(D) Observing Religious Festivals

Ans. (C)

17. The most significant approach of evaluation is—

(A) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation

(B) Conducting objective term end examination

(C) Maintaining cumulative records of students

(D) Semester system evaluation

Ans. (A)

18. Educational technology is useful because—

(A) it is the need of the hour

(B) it is adopted by famous institutions

(C) it makes teaching effective and efficient

(D) it attracts students towards teaching and learning activities

Ans. (C)

19. A teacher must have mastery over his subject for—

(A) alertness

(B) making impact on students

(C) interest

(D) making teaching effective

Ans. (D)

20. The term ‘kinder garden’ means—

(A) Children’s

(B) Children’s home

(C) Children’s school

(D) Children’s playground

Ans. (D)

21. The Kothari Commission Report on Education was entitled as—

(A) Education and National Development

(B) Learning ‘to be’

(C) Diversification of Education

(D) Education for all

Ans. (A)

22. The most appropriate meaning of learning is—

(A) Inculcation of knowledge

(B) Modification of behaviour

(C) Personal adjustment

(D) Acquisition of skills

Ans. (B)

23. Teachers knowledge on student’s needs and interests are covered by the subject—

(A) Philosophy of education

(B) Psychology of education

(C) Sociology of education

(D) Politics of education

Ans. (B)

24. Work experience in education means—

(A) Education for productivity with rural

(B) Working for a new social order

(C) Experience in industrial and technological world

(D) Education for orientation towards vocational courses

Ans. (D)

25. Integral education concept is propounded by—

(A) Sri Aurobindo

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Swami Dayanand

(D) Swami Vivekanand

Ans. (A)

Quiz Questions on Teaching Aptitude

Quiz Questions on Teaching Aptitude
Quiz of Teaching Aptitude based on previous papers for PGT PRT KVS UGC
quiz for joining teaching careers
Teaching Aptitude : Solved Paper 

1. Emotional Adjustment of
students is effective in-

(A) Personality formation
(B) Class-teaching
(C) Discipline
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

2. Black-board can be included in
which group/category of
teaching-aids ?

(A) Audio-aids
(B) Visual•aids
(C) Audio-visual aids
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

3. Which of the following is related
with teaching skill ?
(A) Black-board writing
(B) Solving questions
(C) Asking questions
(D) All the above

Answer.D

4. Students who ask questions in
the class should be-

(A) Advised to meet the
teacher after the class
(B) Encouraged to participate
in the discussion in the class
(C) Encouraged to continue
asking questions
(D) Encouraged to search
answers independently

Answer.C

5. At authoritarian level teaching
1S••••

(A) Teacher centered
(B) Child—centered
(C) Headmaster centered
(D) Experience based

Answer.A

6. Who developed the interaction
analysis category system in
education for increasing the
teacher effectiveness 

(A) Flander
(B) Rayon
(C) Amidon and Simon
(D) Richard Over

Answer.A

7. One of the important theory of
moral development has been
proposed by——

(A) Laurence Kohlberg
(B) Erik Fromm
(C) Daniel Coleman
(D) Benjamin Bloom

Answer.A

8. Character is developed by-

(A) Will-power
(B) Conduct and behavior
(C) Morality
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

9. Which of the following is not a
level of teaching learning ?

(A) Differentiation level
(B) Memory level
(C) Reflective level
(D) Understanding level

Answer.A

10. NUEPA is mainly concerned
with-

(A) Educational Supervision
(B) Educational Unity
(C) Educational Planning
(D) Educational Evaluation

Answer.C

11. The name of Yashpal Committee
Report (1993) is-

(A) l.C.T. in Teacher education
(B) Learning without Burden
(C) Learning through Broad-
casting
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

12. The Father of Psychoanalysis
is-

(A) Erik H. Erikson
(B) ]ean Piaget
(C) Jerorne S. Bruner
(D) Sigmund Freud

Answer.D

13. ln pedagogy computer is used-

(A) To motivate the learner
(B) To provide feedback
(C) To interact with the learner
(D) For all the above

Answer.D

14. Which of the following is die
brain of the computer ?

(A) Prograrnme
(B) Central processing unit
(C) Memory
(D) Hard Disc

Answer.B

15. Spare the rod —- spoil the child.
This assumption is related to
that type of discipline which has
been advocated-

(A) By naturalist philosophy
(B) By pragmatist philosophy
(C) In Victorian Era
(D) ln Democratic Era

Answer.C

16. The concept of school complex
was first executed in-

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan

Answer.D

17. The proponent of the Cognitive
Theory of teaching is-

(A) N. L. Gage
(B) Shiv Kumar Mitra
(C) B. F. Skiner
(D) McDonald

Answer.A

18, Instruction medium affects the
absence and escape from class
teaching-

(A) Agreed
(B) Indefinite
(C) Disagreed
(D) None of the above

Answer.A

19, The determinant of teaching
skill training is-

(A) Components
(B) Pupil-teacher
(C) Supervisor
(D) Headmaster

Answer.A

20. For a good communication
..,…… is requried.

(A) Clarity of thought
(B) Dramatic Presentation
(C) Speaking in a mild tone
(D) Speaking without pause

Answer.D

21. Which of the following is an
approach to educational planning ? .

(A) Man-power approach
(B) Social Demand approach
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

22. Institutional planning should be
based on-

(A) Aim and needs
(B) Time—table
(C) Administration
(D) Need

Answer.A

23. Teacher behaviour ought to
be-

(A) Administrative
(B) Instructive
(C) Idealistic
(D) Directive

Answer.C

24. Information highway or net is-

(A) Computer
(B) Intemet
(C) Intranet
(D) Key-board

Answer.B

25. INSAT—1(B) has been launched
in-

(A)
30 April, 1983
(B) 30 August, 1983
(C)
30 December, 1983
(D)
30 January, 1984

Answer.B

26. The number of representatives
of Central Government in UGC
is-

(A) 09 (B) 02
(C) 06 (D) O3

Answer.B

27. Computer language is based
on-—
(A) Number system
(B) Symbol system
(C) Series system
(D) None of the above

Answer.A

28. The main task of educational
computer is-

(A) Scoring the answers
(B) Preserve the information
(C) Analysis of data
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

29. UNESCO satellite directed television program was used first

(A) 1926 (B) 1959
(C) 1961 (D) 1965

Answer.D

30. In which of the following
instructional procedure is the
main component ?

(A) Synectics teaching model
(B) Basic teaching model
(C) Inductive model
(D) Social-stimulation

Answer.B

31. The computer based teaching
model has been developed by-

(A) Gilbert (1962)
(B) Stolurow and Davis (1965)
(C) Robert Gagne (1965)
(D) Mecner (1965)

Answer.B

32. Which of the following expectation students have from group
learning ?

(A) To get appreciation from
the group
(B) To distribute the work
equally
(C) To ignore individual view
point
(D) To attract isolated student
towards the group

Answer.D

33. In order to modify the undesirable behavior of a student the
most effective method is-

(A) To punish the student
(B) To bring it to the notice of
parents
(C) To find out the reasons for
the undesirable behaviour and
provide remedies
(D) To ignore it

Answer.C

34. In which university the micro-
teaching system started in 1961 ?

(A) Stanford University
(B) Oxford University
(C) Delhi University
(D) M. S. University Baroda
(India)

Answer.A

35. The correct meaning of C.A.I.
is-

(A) Characteristics of Assistant
Instructor
(B) Computer Assisted Instruction
(C) Community Assisted
Instruction
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

36. “Man is born free but every-
where he is in chains/’ This
statement has been given by-

(A) Abraham Maslow
(B) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(C) John Dewey
(D) W. I-I. Kilpatrick

Answer.B

37. Written communication strategy
includes-

(A) Algorithms
(B) Decision Table
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

38. Main responsibility of School
Management lies on-

(A) Principal
(B) Teachers
(C) Manager
(D) All of the above

Answer.A

39, Major objective of School Discipline is-

(A) To ensure safety of staff
and students
(B) To create an environment
conducive for teaching
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

40. At primary level teacher-taught
ratio was 1 : 39-

(A) According to sixth
educational survey of all India
(B) According to fifth
educational survey of all India
(C) According to fourth
educational survey of all India
(D) According to second
educational survey of all India

Answer.A

41. A fault in a computer programme which prevents it from
working correctly is known as-

(A) Bug (B) Error
(C) Boo~Boo (D) Virus

Answer.A

42, Practical knowledge of language
is learnt at—

(A) School
(B) Language laboratory
(C) Language teaching
(D) Language instruction

Answer.B

43. Dropping out from school
means-

(A) To come to school casually
(B) To leave the school forever
(C) To play truant from class
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

44. Which one of the following is
not a principle of a good time
table ?

(A) Flexibility
(B) Ruthless master
(C) Variety
(D) Coordination of efforts

Answer.B

45. The reason of absence and
escape from school is—

(A) Lack of interest in syllabus
(B) Poor method of teaching
(C) Ineffective teacher
(D) All the above

Answer.D

46. Ministry of Human Resource
Development was established
on-

(A) Oct. 26, 1985
(B) Sept. 16, 1985
(C) Sept. 26, 1985
(D) Sept. 10, 1986

Answer.C

47. The scope of Decision-Making
is—

(A) Management
(B) Organization
(C) Administration
(D) Supervision

Answer.C

48. Factor of personality is—

(A) Ductless glands
(B) Family background
(C) School
(D) All the above

Answer.D

50, Which of the following aspects
is discussed in a Teacher’s
Diary ?

(A) Class Time Table
(B) Teaching Content
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C



Pedagogy is the holistic science of education. the word is derived from a Greek word Paidos and ago, which means "to lead the child" 
The word "education" is derived from the Latin ēducātiō (“A breeding, a bringing up, a rearing") from ēdūcō (“educate, train”) 
In formal education, a curriculum is the set of courses, and their content, offered at a school or university.
curriculum came from the Latin word for race course, referring to the course of deeds and experiences through which children grow to become mature adult
Epistemology is the branch of philosophy that studies knowledge.Deals with 
What is knowledge?
How is knowledge acquired?
ontology is the study or concern about what kinds of things exist - what entities there are in the universe. It derives from the Greek onto (being) and logia (written or spoken discourse). It is a branch of metaphysics , the study of first principles or the essence of things.
axiology is The study of the nature of values and value judgments.
Perennialists believe that one should teach the things that one deems to be of everlasting pertinence to all people everywhere
Educational essentialism is an educational philosophy whose adherents believe that children should learn the traditional basic subjects thoroughly and rigorously
Progressivists believe that individuality, progress, and change are fundamental to one's education. Believing that people learn best from what they consider most relevant to their lives, progressivists center their curricula on the needs, experiences, interests, and abilities of students
Philosophy of education can refer to either the academic field of applied philosophy or to one of any educational philosophies that promote a specific type or vision of education, and/or which examine the definition, goals and meaning of education.


TET Child development and Pedagogy MCQs 

1. A major strength of ecological theory is its framework for explaining
(a) Environmental influences on development.
(b) Biological influences on development.
(c) Cognitive development.
(d) Affective processes in development.

2. All of the following advanced principles of child development that are closely allied to the stimulus response learning theory, except
(a) Pavilov
(b) J B Waston
(c) Hull
(d) Gesell

3. The process whereby the genetic factors limit an individual's responsiveness to the
environment is known as
(a) Canalization.
(b) Discontinuity.
(c) Differentiation.
(d) Range of reaction.

4. In order to develop the spirit of labour in students
(a) The teacher himself should indulge in labour
(b) The teacher should deliver lectures on the importance of labour
(c) Students should be given opportunities to do labour from time to time
(d) Students should be given examples of laboring people

5. A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will
(a) Keep him in a class in which, there are many more students of backward
background from the cultural viewpoint
(b) Send a teacher to know more about the backward cultural background of the child
(c) Keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view
(d) Advise him to take up vocational education

6. All of the following can be signs that a child is gifted, except
(a) Early development of a sense of time
(b) Interest in encyclopaedias and dictionaries
(c) Uneasy relationships with peers.
(d) Easy retention of facts

7. If heredity is an important determinant of a specific behaviour, what prediction can we make about expression of the behaviour in identical twins reared apart compared to its expression in fraternal twins reared apart?
(a) Fraternal twins will express the behaviour more similarly than identical twins.
(b) There will be little similarity in the expression of the behaviour in either set of twins.
(c) Identical twins will express the behaviour more similarly than fraternal twins.
(d) The behaviour will be expressed as similarly by identical twins as it is by fraternal twins.

8. Frobel’s most important contribution to education was his development of the
(a) Vocational school
(b) Public high school
(c) Kindergarten
(d)
Latin School

9. Of the following, the main purpose of state certification of teachers is to
(a) Monitor the quality of teacher training institutions
(b) Provide for a uniform standard of entry-level teacher competency throughout the state
(c) Exclude from the profession those not trained in pedagogy
(d) Exclude from the profession those who are mentally unhealthy

10. The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary change alters __________ whereas cultural change alters ____________.
(a) Reproduction; environment
(b) Heredity; environment
(c) Environment; behavior
(d) Development; learning

11. The current view of childhood assumes that
(a) Children are similar to adults in most ways.
(b) Children are best treated as young adults.
(c) Childhood is basically a "waiting period."
(d) Childhood is a unique period of growth and change.

12. In preparing a fifth grade class to take a standardized reading test the teacher is best advised to:
(a) Tell the children the test is very important and they should do the best they can
(b) Ditto key questions from a previous test and allow the pupils to answer them
(c) Coach the below grade level readers, as the rest of the class will do well anyway
(d) Give the pupils practice in answering questions similar to the type that will appear on the test

13. A normal child of twelve years of age is most likely to
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination
(b) Have feelings of anxiety about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to here and now
(d) Be eager for peer approval

14. Creative writing should be an activity planned for
(a) Only those children reading on grade level
(b) Only those children who can spell and also, can write cohesive sentences
(c) Only those children who want to write for the newspaper of the class
(d) All children

15. Of the following, the most promising step for a teacher to take in order to improve class discipline is to
(a) Note specific infractions of class rules in the marking book
(b) Evaluate his/her materials, methods and approaches to children 
(c) Consult the class and agree upon a graduated series of punishments
(d) Call a parent – teacher meeting to discuss the situation

16. The question "Will the shy child who never speaks turn into a quiet, shy adult or wilL the child become a sociable, talkative person?" is concerned with which developmental issue?
(a) Maturation
(b) Continuity and discontinuity 
(c) Cultural universals versus cultural relativism
(d) Nature and nurture

17. A child from a disorganized home will experience the greatest difficulty with:
(a) Well structured lessons
(b) Independent study
(c) Programmed instruction
(d) Workbooks

18. Most psychologists believe that development is due
(a) Largely to nature.
(b) Largely to nurture.
(c) To nature and nurture acting separately.
(d) To an interaction of nature and nurture.

19. The normal twelve –year –old child is most likely to:
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination
(b) Have anxiety feelings about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to the here and now
(d) Be eager for peer approval

20. The reason why students run from school is
(a) Lack of interesting class teaching work
(b) Lack of interest in studies on the part of students
(c) Not giving punishment to students
(d) Callous attitude of teachers towards the problem

21. You find a student to be intelligent. You will
(a) Remain pleased with him
(b) Not give him additional homework
(c) Motivate him so that he can make more progress
(d) Inform his parents about the fact that he is intelligent

22. If some students are not in a mood to study in the class, you will
(a) Force them to study
(b) Tell those students to leave the class and enjoy
(c) Warn them that they must study else you will report the matter to the Principal
(d) Tell them some interesting things related to their interests or your own subject

23. Child development is defined as a field of study that
(a) Examines change in human abilities.
(b) Seeks to explain behaviour across the life span.
(c) Compares children to adults to senior citizens.
(d) Accounts for the gradual evolution of the child's cognitive, social, and other capacities.

24. The term ‘identical elements’ is closely associated with:
(a) Group instruction
(b) Transfer of learning
(c) Jealousy between twins
(d) Similar test questions

25. Organismic theories of development hold that
(a) Psychological structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(b) Physical structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(c) Passively developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(d) Slowly developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.

26. A Person believes that nurture strongly influences the development of his child. He
would not agree with the importance of:
(a) Genetic factors. (b) Exposure to peers.
(c) The types of toys at home.
(d) The warmth displayed by the parents.

27. If student is too shy to participate in the class, you will
(a) Not ask questions from him
(b) Ask only those questions from him whose answers can be given by him
(c) Not ask those questions from him whose answers are beyond his means and due to which, he may become objects of ridicule in the class
(d) Ask questions from him only when he is keen to answer them

28. How will you bring a hyperactive child on the right path?
(a) Make him sit in front of the class and keep a strict vigil on him
(b) Allocate a seat for him in a corner of the class
(c) Give him tasks of watering trees, cleaning the blackboard, making toys of clay etc.
(d) None of above

29. Knowledge of child psychology is a must for a primary teacher. That is because
(a) It helps in making children disciplined
(b) The examination result is improved
(c) It becomes a convenient mode for motivating children
(d) It helps the teacher in understanding the behavior of children

30. The current movement of behavior modification, wherein tokens are awarded for
correct responses, is a reflection of:
(a) Herbart’s Five Steps
(b) Lock’s Tabula rasa
(c) Thorndike’s Law of Effect
(d) Thorndike’s Law of Exercise

ANSWERS

1. (a) 2. (d) 3. (d) 4. (c) 5. (c) 6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (c) 9. (b) 10. (b) 11. (d) 12. (d) 13. (d) 14. (d) 15. (b) 16. (d) 17. (b) 18. (d) 19. (d) 20. (d) 21. (c) 22. (d) 23. (d) 24. (b) 25. (a) 26. (a) 27. (d) 28. (c) 29. (d) 30. (c)




In Muradabad 1859
First School was established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan 
MAO High School Ali Garh 1875 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
MAO college Ali Garh 1877 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan which was inaugurated by Lord Milton.
This college became university in 1920
Mr.Sidens was first its principal
All India Mohamdan Educational Conference established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan in 1886
Scientific Society in 1866 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
Dar-ul-Deoband established by Molana Qasim Nanotavi in
30 May 1866 in Chahta Mosque.
Molna M. Mehmmod was first its teacher.
Following are pre independence educational reports and commissions 
Charles Grants Treatise issued in 1792. Charles was a British Parliament member.
Lord Minto( Governor General of Subcontinent) Report issued in 1811
Lord Macaulay Report 1835
wood dispatch report 1854. Charles wood was president of board of control
Hunter Commission 1882. William hunter was a minister of Lord Rippen viceroy council 
Indian Universities Comission 1902
Sadler Comission 1919. Michal Sadler was VC of Leads university
Hartog Committee report 1929


Pakistan National Education Policy (NEP) 2009 


The National Education Policy (NEP) 2009 (“the Policy”) comes in a series of education policies dating back to the very inception of the country in 1947. The review process for the National Education Policy 1998-2010 was initiated in 2005 and the first document, the White Paper was finalised in March 2007. The White Paper became the basis for development of the Policy document.

Life Skills-Based Education (LSBE) shall be promoted.
Grades XI and XII shall not be part of the college level and shall be merged into the school level forming part of existing secondary schools
A system for ranking of primary and secondary educational institutions across the country shall be introduced 
To create an order for excellence in the country, a “National Merit Programme” shall be introduced to award bright students
All children, boys and girls, shall be brought inside school by the year 2015.
Official age for primary education shall be 6 to 10 years. The official age group for next levels of education shall also change accordingly.
Government shall make efforts to provide the necessary financial resources to achieve the EFA goals.
Government shall establish at least one “Apna Ghar” residential school in each province to provide free high quality education facilities to poor students.
Every child, on admission in Grade I, shall be allotted a unique ID that will continue to remain with the child throughout his or her academic career.
Literacy rate shall be increased up to 86% by 2015 
Provinces and district governments shall allocate a minimum of 3% of education budget for literacy and non formal basic education (NFBE).
NEF programmes, currently in practice up to grade 5 shall be expanded up to grade 10, where required.
(14 to 17 years). Special educational stipends shall be introduced to rehabilitate child labourers.
A Bachelors degree, with a B.Ed., shall be the requirement for teaching at the elementary level. A Masters level for the secondary and higher secondary, with a B.Ed., shall be ensured by 2018. PTC and CT shall be finished
Diploma in Education (D.Ed) may be used as an intermediate qualification till B.Ed teachers are available universally.
Teacher training arrangements, accreditation and certification procedures shall be standardised and institutionalised.
In service teachers training in mathematics shall be given with due attention to developing conceptual understanding, procedural knowledge, problem solving and practical reasoning skills.
In service teacher training in science shall be based on real life situations, use of science kits and provision of science kits to all primary and middle schools.
Teacher allocation plans, likewise, shall be based on schools needs and qualifications of teachers. Over the course of next two years, Governments shall develop a rationalised and need-based school allocation of teachers, which should be reviewed and modified annually.
Provincial and Area Administrations shall develop effective accountability mechanism including EMIS data on teacher deployment, to control absenteeism and multiple job-holding,
Maximum age limit shall be waived off for recruitment of female teachers.
The curriculum development and review process, as well as textbooks review process, shall be standardised and institutionalised within the framework of the Federal Supervision of Curricula, Textbooks and Maintenance of Standards of Education Act, 1976.
Professional Councils like Pakistan Medical and Dental Council (PM&DC) and Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) shall be involved in consultations for relevant curriculum development.
Environmental education shall be made an integral part of education.
Matric-Tech scheme shall be re-introduced at secondary level
Education system needs to be internationally competitive and
Pakistan shall make efforts
TVE shall be extended according to the need of the area i.e. Tehsil, District and
Division.



No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment